CHICKADVISOR.COM PRIVACY POLICY

ChickAdvisor Inc. ("Chick") believes that your personal information deserves protection and subscribes to the privacy principles set out in the Government of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This privacy policy describes our practices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. By using the www.chickadvisor.com website you consent and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and to the privacy practices set out in this policy. We expressly reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time.

How do we collect and use personal information?

Chick is in the business of providing a forum for the useful exchange of information about products and services between its users. As part of providing this service, we collect personal information from our users in a number of ways.

Unregistered Users

If you are an unregistered user and you contact us via email or our Contact page, we will collect your contact information only for the purpose of responding to your inquiry. We will not share this information with any third party. You may also sign up for newsletters, send emails through “Tell a Friend” or “Subscribe to Hotlist” or other users’ Hotlists. If you subscribe for a newsletter or other service, we will email you newsletters about promotions, new items/features, etc. which will likely have third party advertising on them. If you use our “Tell a Friend” feature, we will send an email to your friend(s) about our website but we will not contact you and will not share your information with any third party.

Registered Users

In order to participate in some parts of our website, you need to create a user account by submitting a user name and password and filling in our registration form. In order to become registered user, we will ask you for your username, birth date, city, gender, email and password. As an option you may also add a blurb about yourself or add your blog or website link. Your username will be publicly displayed, along with your reviews, your friends, your hotlists, your blurb, and your website link. Your contact information, gender, age, city and password will not be displayed to other users.

We will not share this information with any third party without your prior consent. However other users will be able to see your picture (if you have uploaded one), your user name, your blurb and your website link, your hotlists, reviews, friends and the last time you were logged in. Users can also add you as their friend if you are a registered user and search for you on our website by entering your username or email address. We may contact you from time to time about our products and services however, in our registration form you will have the option to opt out from receiving marketing materials about Chick's products and services.

My Profile

As a registered user, you may logon to the My Profile page where you can change and you're your password, your blurb, add and delete from your hotlists, and add or delete friends. However you cannot change your username or alter your reviews.

Submit a review, Post in forums

When you submit a review or post a topic/reply in our forums, all the information you provide will be posted on our website along with your user name, a link to your Chick profile, your comments, the rating you gave the item (overall and for the different stars) and the picture (if any) that you upload for your profile. Once posted you cannot delete/edit a review, but you can email Chick if you want to remove/change certain information if absolutely necessary. Your contact information, gender, age, and password will not be displayed to other users.

My Friends

Once you register with our website, other users can add/delete you as a friend and subscribe to your hotlists.

Contests and Promotions

From time to time, we may run contests or promotions for our users, in which case we would use your email to notify you if you are a winner. We may also run contests or promotions on our website that you can enter by filling an entry form. If you enter a contest or promotion, we will use your email address or other contact information to notify you if you are a winner. You may also have the option of providing additional information that is not related to awarding prizes for the contest or promotion. This information serves as a survey of our users and enables us to improve our website to better meet your preferences and to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you. In our entry forms, you will have options on whether to receive marketing materials from us and third parties. If you do not want us to use your personal information for such purposes, you can either not participate in the contest or promotion or provide only the minimum information necessary to participate in the contest or promotion.

General Statistics

We may use personal information and data collected through your emails, use of our website and contests to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use and for sharing with our affiliates and advertisers. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any information that could identify you personally.

How do we use cookies?

We also collect some anonymous (non-personal) information from visitors to our website through the use of cookies. Cookies are used on most websites. They are text files with a unique identification number that are transferred from a web site to the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are only used to identify your computer but they do not save any personal information about you such as your name or address. Most browsers can be set up to accept or reject cookies, or simply notify you each time a cookie is set by a website you visit. We currently use cookies for measuring traffic statistics on our website and saving your information so you don’t have to re-enter it on future visits when posting comments or participating in forums. We may also use cookies to provide personalized services to you, such as customized web pages and advertisements.

How do we protect your personal information?

We collect your personal information onto servers hosted by a reputable third party website hosting company and are restricted access servers. If you wish to obtain further information about our hosting company and its security measures, please email Alex de Bold at alex [at] chickadvisor.com.

With whom do we share your personal information?

We may disclose personal information to our agents, suppliers and service providers as part of making available our website and related products and services. All such persons and entities are provided only with the information needed to perform their specific function and may not use such information for other purposes. They are also bound by contract to maintain the confidentiality and security of personal information and are restricted from using such information in any way not expressly authorized by Chick.

What other organizations collect information?

The online banner advertisements you see on our website are provided via third parties. Chick cannot control, and is not responsible for, your interaction with third parties. We urge you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third party advertiser or other provider with which you interact through our website.

Exceptions

We reserve the right to use and disclose personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations and local, provincial and national governmental requests, to operate our websites properly, or to protect the rights and property of Chick and its users, sponsors, providers, or licensors.

Contact Information

For questions or concerns regarding your personal information and our privacy policy, or to update, correct or delete your personal information, please contact:

Attention: Privacy Officer
ChickAdvisor Inc.
96 Spadina Avenue Suite 504
Toronto, ON, M5V 2J6, Canada
privacy [at] chickadvisor.com

Or, you can use our online contact form [ here ]